False Allegations LEt Us Fight the System to Protect Your Future Get a Free Consultation
[…] • at the time of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the offender was affected to such an extent that:
    • (a) they were unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which they have been charged; or
    • (b) they were unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.

Reasonable Belief of Age

In certain cases like those involving minors, effective defenses against false accusations could address the reasonable belief of the minor’s age. More specifically, RCW 9A.44.030(2) and (3) provide that:

(2) “…It is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be the age identified in subsection (3) of this section based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim.”

(3) “The defense afforded by subsection (2) of this section requires that for the following defendants, the reasonable belief be as indicated”:

(a) Rape of a child in the first degree – alleged victim was at least 12 or was less than 2 years younger than the defendant;